Mentoring Artist-in-Residence History

Residency #193, May 12 – June 1, 2024

Sonja Henderson | sculptor, visual artist
Crystal Wilkinson | poet, writer
Pamela Z | composer, media artist, performer

Residency #192, February 11 – March 2, 2024
Sharon Bridgforth | performing artist, writer
william cordova | cultural practitioner
Renee Cox | photographer, lecturer, political activist, curator  

Residency #191, October 8 – 28, 2023
Missy Mazzoli | composer, performer
Addae Moon | cultural worker, director, dramaturg, playwright
avery r. young | artivist, educator, interdisciplinary artist  

Residency #190, June 25 – July 15, 2023
Alteronce Gumby | visual artist
Helina Metaferia | interdisciplinary writer
Larry Ossei-Mensah | cultural critic, writer 

Residency #189, May 14 – June 3, 2023
Sky Hopinka | filmmaker
Rone Shavers | fiction writer
Nina C. Young | composer 

Residency #188, February 12 – March 4, 2023
Judd Greenstein | composer, performer
Dean Haspiel | cartoonist
Susanna Sonnenberg | writer 

Residency #187, October 9 – 29, 2022 – Cancelled 

Residency #186, June 26 – July 16, 2022
Ryan McGinness | visual artist
Margaret Schedel | composer, performer
Carmelita Tropicana aka Alina Troyano | performer, writer 

Residency #185, May 15 – June 4, 2022
Philip Ewell | composer, music theorist
Patrick Martinez | visual artist
Eileen Myles | poet, writer 

Residency #184, February 13 – March 5, 2022
Timo Andres | composer, performer
Jaquira Díazwriter
Guadalupe Maravilla | transdisciplinary artist 

Residency #183, October 10 – 30, 2021
Gregg Deal | performance artist, visual artist
Bob Holman | poet
Shahzad Ismaily | composer, performer 

Residency #182, June 27 – July 17, 2021
Marcos Balter | composer
Carol Beckercultural critic, writer
Phoebe Gloeckner | cartoonist 

Residency #181, May 16 – June 5, 2021
Suzanne Bocanegra | visual artist
Sibyl Kempson | playwright 

Residency #180, February 21 – March 13, 2021
Charlie Hailey | architect, writer
Doug Varone | choreographer, director
Randall Silvis | fiction 

Residency #179, October 11 – 31, 2020
Dora García | artist, contemporary, educator
Billy Martincomposer, percussionist, visual artist
Ain Gordon | actor, director, playwright 

Residency #178, June 28 – July 18, 2020 – Cancelled 

Residency #177, May 17 – June 6, 2020 – Cancelled 

Residency #176, February 16 – March 7, 2020
Will Cotton | visual artist
Annie-B Parson | choreographer, director
Jennifer Higdon | composer, publisher 

Residency #175, October 13 – November 2, 2019
Joy Harjo | author, musician, poet
Sook Jin Jo | multidisciplinary artist
Larry Mitchell | composer, performer, producer 

Residency #174, June 23 – July 13, 2019
Cornelius Eady | poet
Nicole M. Mitchell | composer, performer
Michelle Grabner | visual artist 

Residency #173, May 12 – June 1, 2019
Janie Geiserinterdisciplinary artist
Annie Gosfield | composer, performer
James Lecesne | actor, author, screenwriter 

Residency #172, February 17 – March 09, 2019
Bonnie Jo Campbell | fiction writer
Deborah Hay | choreographer, coach, dancer, writer
Catherine Opie | visual artist 

Residency #171, October 14 – November 3, 2018
Chris Abani | fiction
Isaac Julien | filmmaker, installation artist  

Residency #170, June 24 – July 14, 2018
Tracie Morris | experimental poet, sound poet
Laura Schwendinger | composer
Matt Madden | cartoonist 

Residency #169, May 13 – June 2, 2018
Terrance Hayes | poet
Claire Pentecost | visual artist
S. Ama Wray | choreographer 

Residency #168, February 18 – March 10, 2018
Jules de Balincourt | visual artist
Pam Houston | fiction writer
Robert Normandeau | electroacoustic composer 

Residency #167, October 15 – November 4, 2017
Michael Bisio | composer, performer
Terese Svoboda | biographer, memoirist, novelist, poet
Linda Troeller | photographer, visual artist 

Residency #166, June 25 – July 15, 2017
Mitchell S. Jackson | writer
Jennifer Monson | choreographer, performer
Zeena Parkins | composer, performer 

Residency #165, May 14 – June 3, 2017
John Gibson | composer
Rashawn Griffin | visual artist
Sigrid Nunez | fiction writer, memoir writer 

Residency #164, February 19 – March 11, 2017
Derek Bermel | composer, performer
Heather McHugh | poet
Joan Snyder | visual artist 

Residency #163, October 16 – November 5, 2016
Jessica Abel | cartoonist, educator, writer
Natasha Barrett | electroacoustic composer
Sanford Biggers | visual artist 

Residency #162, June 26 – July 16, 2016
Georg Friedrich Haas | composer
Dana Hoey | visual artist
Porochista Khakpour | fiction writer, memoir writer 

Residency #161, May 15 – June 4, 2016
Myra Melford | composer, performer
Frances Richard | poet
Ian Winters | media artist, video artist 

Residency #160, February 21 – March 12, 2016
Josiah McElheny | visual artist
Dosti Music Project | composers, musicians
David Shieldswriter 

Residency #159, October 12 – November 1, 2015
Natalia Almada | filmmaker, visual artist
Julie Ezelle Patton | performer, poet, visual artist
Reggie Wilson | choreographer, performer 

Residency #158, June 22 – July 12, 2015
Marisa Olson | visual artist
Dael Orlandersmith | playwright
Stewart Wallace | composer 

RESIDENCY #157, May 18 – June 7, 2015
Karl Berger | composer, performer
     & Ingrid Sertso | poet, vocalist
Inka Essenhigh | visual artist
Paul Harding | fiction writer 

RESIDENCY #156, February 23 – March 22, 2015
Dosti Music Project
Suzanne McClelland | visual artist
Dani Shapiro | fiction writer, memoir writer 

RESIDENCY #155, October 13 – November 2, 2014
Aram Bartholl | visual artist
Jonty Harrison | composer
Josh Neufeld | graphic novelist 

RESIDENCY #154, June 23 – July 13 2014
Richard Blancopoet
Luis Gispert | visual artist
Christopher Theofanidis | composer 

RESIDENCY #153, May 19 – June 8 2014
Patricia Smith | poet
Mildred Howard | visual artist
Stephen Petronio | choreographer 

RESIDENCY #152, February 17 – March 9 2014
Marilyn Crispell | composer, performer
Rick Moody | prose writer
Dana Schutz | visual artist 

RESIDENCY #151, October 14 – November 3, 2013
Charles Atlas | video artist
Martin Bresnick | composer
Mark Doty | memoir writer, poet 

RESIDENCY #150, June 24 – July 14, 2013
Jessica Craig-Martin | visual artist
Mary Halvorson | composer, performer
Victoria Marks | choreographer 

RESIDENCY #149, May 13 – June 2, 2013
Geoff Dyer | author
Coco Fusco | interdisciplinary artist, writer
Judith Shatin | composer 

RESIDENCY #148, February 18 – March 10, 2013
Carolyn Forché | memoir writer, poet
Pat Oleszko | performance artist, visual artist
Richard Teitelbaum | composer 

RESIDENCY #147, October 8 – 28, 2012
Ellen Forney | cartoonist
Dean Haspiel | cartoonist
Megan Kelso | cartoonist 

RESIDENCY #146, June 25 – August 4, 2012
Marie Howe | poet
Pepón Osorio | visual artist
Melinda Wagner | composer 

RESIDENCY #145, May 14 – June 3, 2012
Paul Dresher | composer
Joanne Greenbaum | visual artist
Gregory Orr | poet 

RESIDENCY #144, February 20 – March 13, 2012
Elizabeth Hand | noir fiction
Liz Lerman | choreographer
TJ Wilcox | visual artist 

RESIDENCY #143, October 10 – 30, 2011
Nick Flynn | memoir writer, poet
Roscoe Mitchell | composer, multi-instrumentalist
Alexis Rockmanvisual artist 

RESIDENCY #142, June 27 – July 17, 2011
Annie Baker | playwright
Dael Orlandersmith | playwright
Heather Woodbury | playwright 

RESIDENCY #141, May 16 – June 5, 2011
Thomas Sayers Ellis | poet
Rick Lowe | visual artist
Matthew Shipp | jazz composer 

RESIDENCY #140, February 21 – March 13, 2011
David Behrman | music composition
Diana Cooper | visual artist
Victoria Redel | writer 

RESIDENCY #139, October 11 – October 31, 2010
Svetlana Chmakova | graphic novelist
Paul Pope | graphic novelist
Craig Thompson | graphic novelist 

RESIDENCY #138, June 28 – July 18, 2010
Bit.Shifter | 8-bit musician, composer
Wally Cardona | choreographer
Jonathan Horowitz | visual artist 

RESIDENCY #137, May 17 – June 6, 2010
Radcliffe Bailey | visual arts
Richard McCann | author
Daniel Bernard Roumain | composer, musician, performer 

RESIDENCY #136, February 15 – March 7, 2010
Rosellen Brown | author
Jean-Marc Bustamante | visual artist
David Felder | composer, musician 

RESIDENCY #135, October 11 – November 1, 2009
Rineke Dijkstra | visual artist
Antonya Nelson | writer
Elliott Sharp | composer 

RESIDENCY #134, June 29 – July 19, 2009
Mark Applebaum | composer, performer
Carole Kim | installation artist, live video performer
Heather Woodbury | performer, playwright 

RESIDENCY #133, May 18 – June 7, 2009
Will Cotton | visual artist
Brenda Hillman | poet
Alvin Lucier | composer 

RESIDENCY #132, February 16 – March 8, 2009
Molissa Fenley | choreographer
Bob Holman | poet
James Siena | visual artist 

RESIDENCY #131, October 13 – November 2, 2008
Kelly Cherry | fiction writer
Eamon Grennan | poet
Honor Moore | non-fiction writer 

RESIDENCY #130, August 4 – 24, 2008
Carsten Nicolai | sound artist
John F. Simon, Jr. | digital artist
Camille Utterback | interactive installation artist 

RESIDENCY #129, May 19 – June 8, 2008
Tony Hoagland | poet
George Lewis | composer
Rob Pruitt | visual artist 

RESIDENCY #128, April 14 – May 4, 2008
Mark Dion | visual artist
David Lang | composer
Susan Marshall | choreographer 

RESIDENCY #127, February 18 – March 9, 2008
Rachel Harrison | sculptor
Bernard Rands and Augusta Read Thomas | composer
Chase Twichell | poet 

RESIDENCY #126, October 15 – November 4, 2007
Paul Pfeiffer | visual artist
Sarah Skaggs | choreographer
Gioia Timpanelli | author, storyteller  

RESIDENCY #125, July 23 – August 12, 2007
Cornelius Eady | playwright, poet
Maria Elena Gonzalez | visual artist
Denis Smalley | composer 

RESIDENCY #124, May 14 – June 3, 2007
Michael Burkard | poet
Stephen Jaffe | composer
Thomas Struth | visual artist 

RESIDENCY #123, April 16 – May 6, 2007
Robert Dick | composer, flutist
Alice Notley | poet
James Hyde | visual artist 

RESIDENCY #122, February 19 – March 11, 2007
Steve Badanes | architect
Kyle Gann | composer
Marie Ponsotpoet 

RESIDENCY #121, October 30 – November 19, 2006
John Jasperse | choreographer
Syd Hodkinson | composer
Kerry James Marshall | visual artist
Arnold Mesches | visual artist
John Torreanovisual artist 

RESIDENCY #120, October 2 – 22, 2006
Lee Hylacomposer
Guillermo Kuitcavisual artist
SJ Rozanwriter 

RESIDENCY #119, September 4 – 24, 2006
Lori Belilovechoreographer
Karen Cushman | children’s author
Sam Rivers | composer, jazz musician 

RESIDENCY #118, June 19 – July 9, 2006
Marlene McCartyvisual artist
Butch Morriscomposer
Christine Vachon | filmmaker, producer 

RESIDENCY #117, May 15 – June 4, 2006
Sharon Olds | poet
Laura Owens | visual artist
William Duckworth | composer 

RESIDENCY #116, October 10 – 30, 2005
Janie Geiser | filmmaker
Theadora Skipitarestheater artist
Paul Zaloom |artist, performer 

RESIDENCY #115, September 5 – 25, 2005
Graciela Sacco | visual artist
Paula Vogel | playwright
Yehudi Wyne |, composer 

RESIDENCY #114, June 27 – July 17, 2005
Arnold Mesches | visual artist
Pauline Oliveros | composer
Sapphire | poet 

RESIDENCY #113, May 16 – June 5, 2005
Jessica Hagedorn | writer
Jane Hammond | visual artist
David Rakowski | composer 

RESIDENCY #112, March 7 – 27, 2005
Maggie Estep | writer
Fiona Rae | visual artist
Henry Threadgill | composer / musician 

RESIDENCY #111, February 7 – 27, 2005
Larry Austin | composer
Douglas Dunn | choreographer
William Gass | writer 

RESIDENCY #110, October 11 – 31, 2004
Eve Beglarian | composer
George Garrett | poet, writer
Cathy Weis | choreographer, electronic media artist 

RESIDENCY #109, September 6 – 26, 2004
Pablo De Santis | writer
Luis Felipe Noé | visual artist
Julio Martin Vieracomposer 

RESIDENCY #108, May 17 – June 6, 2004
Carl Hiaasenwriter
Elizabeth Streb | choreographer, dancer 

RESIDENCY #107, May 1 – 21, 2004
Carolee Schneemann | visual artist
Mark Strand | poet 

RESIDENCY #106, January 19 – February 9, 2004
Robert Ashley | composer
Jim Crace | writer
Judy Pfaff | visual artist 

RESIDENCY #105, October 6 – 26, 2003
Eric Bogosian | playwright
Vik Muniz | visual artist
Olly Wilson | composer 

RESIDENCY #104, September 8 – 28, 2003
Katsutaka Murookaaerial kite photographer
Marc Ricketts | kite maker, kite theater artist
Tal Streeter | kite builder 

RESIDENCY #103, May 19 – June 8, 2003
Mark Adamo | composer
Gillian Wearing | visual artist
John Yau | poet 

RESIDENCY #102, March 3 – 23, 2003
David Hickey | critic, writer
David Parsons | choreographer
Steven Pippin | visual artist 

RESIDENCY #101, January 20 – February 9, 2003
Lewis Hyde | writer
Zoe Leonard | visual artist
Lewis Spratlan | composer 

RESIDENCY #100, September 19 – October 12, 2002
Andrew Cross | photographer
Torben Eskerod | photographer
Stephen Lawson | photographer
Elaine Ling | photographer
Yuri Nagawaraphotographer 

RESIDENCY #99, July 18 – August 11, 2002
Janine Antonivisual artist
Paul Ramirez Jonas | visual artist
Doug Elkins | choreographer
Ishmael Reed | writer 

RESIDENCY #98, June 13 – 30, 2002
Graciela Iturbidephotographer
Yishai Jusidmanpainter
Gabriel Kurivisual artist 

RESIDENCY #97, May 19 – June 8, 2002
Bright Shengcomposer
Anne Waldmanwriter
Dennis Oppenheimvisual artist 

RESIDENCY #96, March 7 – 24, 2002
Philip Gourevitchwriter
Steven Mackey, Talujon Percussion Quartet | composer
Christopher Woolvisual artist 

RESIDENCY #95, January 20 – February 9, 2002
Harold Farbermancomposer, conductor
Spalding Gray | performer, writer
Martha Roslervisual artist 

RESIDENCY #94, October 21 – November 10, 2001
Alan Berlinerfilmmaker, media artist
John Eacottcomposer
Andrea Weiss | director, filmmaker, writer 

RESIDENCY #93, September 16 – August 6, 2001
Paul Millercomposer
Carrie Mae Weemsvisual artist
Saul Williams | actor, poet, writer 

RESIDENCY #92, May 27 – June 16, 2001
Malcolm Morleypainter
Richard Kostelanetzwriter
Kerry James Marshallvisual artist 

RESIDENCY #91, April 29 – May 19, 2001
Richard Danielpour, American String Quartetcomposer 

RESIDENCY #90, March 4 – 24, 2001
Wadada Leo Smithjazz composer
Jawole Willa Jo Zollarchoreographer 

RESIDENCY #89, January 21 – February 10, 2001
Ann Lauterbachpoet
Ursula Von Rydingsvardsculptor
Louisa Chasevisual artist 

RESIDENCY #88, August 27 – September 16, 2000
Jennifer Pastorvisual artist
Charles Rayvisual artist 

RESIDENCY #87, June 18 – July 8, 2000
Aaron Jay Kerniscomposer
Eberli Ensemble | composers, musicians
Quincy Troupepoet 

RESIDENCY #86, May 21 – June 10, 2000
David Carsongraphic designer
Douglas Couplandwriter
Cecil Taylorjazz composer 

RESIDENCY #85, April 16 – May 6, 2000
Mark Dionvisual artist
William Kentridgevisual artist 

RESIDENCY #84, January 11 – 29, 2000
Anthony Hechtpoet
Brice Mardenvisual artist 

RESIDENCY #83, October 31 – November 20, 1999
Giuseppe Gaudino | director, filmmaker & director
Adriano Guarniericomposer
Giò Pomodoro | sculptor 

RESIDENCY #82, September 19 – 25, 1999
Garrett Hongopoet
Bebe Millerchoreographer
Chen Yicomposer 

RESIDENCY #81, July 18 – August 7, 1999
Tadashi Kawamata | installation artist, sculptor
Dan Welchercomposer 

RESIDENCY #80, May 16 – June 5, 1999
John Caseywriter
Arthur Kopitplaywright
Mary Jo Salterpoet 

RESIDENCY #79, March 14 – 27, 1999
Buglisi/Foreman Dancechoreographers, dancers
Alison Saarsculptor 

RESIDENCY #78, January 17 – 30, 1999
Leslie Bassettcomposer
Michael Dirdaliterary journalist
John Torreanovisual artist 

RESIDENCY #77, November 1 – 21, 1998
Guillermo Gómez-Peñaperformance artist
Sara Shelton Mannchoreographer
Roberto Sifuentesperformance artist 

RESIDENCY #76, October 11 – 31, 1998
Nan Goldinphotographer
Ralph Lemonchoreographer
Frederick Tilliscomposer 

RESIDENCY #75, May 10 – 30, 1998
Nick Cavevisual artist
Stuart Saunders Smithcomposer
Sekou Sundiataperformer, poet, writer 

RESIDENCY #74, March 8 – 28, 1998
Rika Lesserpoet, translator
David Nashvisual artist
Bernard Randscomposer 

RESIDENCY #73, January 25 – February 14, 1998
Eve Aschheim and Pat Steir | visual artists
Tania Leóncomposer
Carter Ratcliff | art critic, writer 

RESIDENCY #72, November 2 – 22, 1997
Joanne Brackeen | composer
Samuel Delanyscience fiction writer
Joyce Scottvisual artist 

RESIDENCY #71, August 24 – 29, 1997
Elliot Caplan | videographer
Merce Cunninghamchoreographer
Meg Harperchoreographer, dancer 

RESIDENCY #70, May 11 – 31, 1997
Gregory Amenoffvisual artist
David Lehmanpoet
Robert Xavier Rodriguezcomposer 

RESIDENCY #69, March 2 – 22, 1997
Michael Lucerovisual artist
Valerie Minerwriter 

RESIDENCY #68, January 26 – February 15, 1997
Heide Fasnachtsculptor
Carolyn Kizerpoet
Donald Martinocomposer 

RESIDENCY #67, November 3 – 23, 1996
Arata Isozakiarchitect
Aiko Miyawakisculptor
Yuji Takahashicomposer 

RESIDENCY #66, September 15 – October 5, 1996
Molissa Fenleychoreographer, dancer
Joy Harjopoet
Augusta Read Thomascomposer 

RESIDENCY #65, May 5 – 25, 1996
David Bakercomposer
Ntozake Shangewriter
Donald Sultanvisual artist 

RESIDENCY #64, March 3 – 23, 1996
W.P. Kinsellawriter
Mario Lavistacomposer
Bernar Venetsculptor 

RESIDENCY #63, January 7 – 27, 1996
Joseph Chaikindirector
Gilbert Girionplaywright
Bill Hartdramaturg 

RESIDENCY #62, November 26 – December 16, 1995
Wendell Castlefurniture designer
Donald Erbcomposer
Shelby Hearonwriter 

RESIDENCY #61, May 7 – 27, 1995
Sonia Sanchezpoet
Chinary Ungcomposer
Kay WalkingStickvisual artist 

RESIDENCY #60, March 5 – 25, 1995
Eiko and Komachoreographers, dancers
Judd Weisbergdesigner, visual artist 

RESIDENCY #59, January 15 – 28, 1995
Mario Davidovskycomposer
Rachel Hadaspoet
David Sallevisual artist 

RESIDENCY #58, November 27 – December 17, 1994
Louis Andriessencomposer
Robert Creeleypoet
Ed Paschkevisual artist 

RESIDENCY #57, May 15 – June 4, 1994
Bebe Moore Campbell | author, journalist
Diane Di Primapoet
Jack Gelberplaywright 

RESIDENCY #56, March 6 – 26, 1994
Richard Howardpoet
Karel Husacomposer
Mary Missvisual artist 

RESIDENCY #55, January 9 – 15, 1994
Milton Babbittcomposer
Alex Katzvisual artist
Peter Matthiessenwriter 

RESIDENCY #54, November 28 – December 18, 1993
Dore Ashtoncritic
Leeroy Jenkinscomposer
William Wegmanvisual artist 

RESIDENCY #53, May 2 – 22, 1993
Alfred Leslievisual artist
Terry Rileycomposer
Jonathan Williams | editor, poet 

RESIDENCY #52, March 1 – 20, 1993
Mel Chinsculptor
Fred Hocomposer
John Yaupoet 

RESIDENCY #51, January 4 – 30, 1993
Mark Conigliocomposer
Joan La Barbara | composer, vocalist
Morton Sobotnickcomposer
Steina & Woody Vasulkavideo artists 

RESIDENCY #50, November 15 – December 5, 1992
Vinnette Carroll | director, playwright
Melvin Dawsoncomposer
Ulysses Dovechoreographer
John Edgar Widemanwriter
Pat Ward Williamsvisual artist 

RESIDENCY #49, September 27 – October 17, 1992
Louis W. Ballardcomposer
Elizabeth Cook-Lynn | novelist, poet
James Lunavisual artist 

RESIDENCY #48, May 31 – June 20, 1992
Pepon Osoriovisual artist
Carl Roycecomposer
Merian Sotochoreographer 

RESIDENCY #47, March 15 – April 4, 1992
David Bradleywriter
Faith Ringgoldvisual artist
Alvin Singletoncomposer 

RESIDENCY #46, January 5 – 23, 1992
Amy Clampittpoet
Janet Fishpainter
Zygmunt Krauzecomposer 

RESIDENCY #45, December 6 – 23, 1991
Len Jenkindirector, playwright
Jim Raglundcomposer, sound designer
Mac Wellmanplaywright 

RESIDENCY #44, July 28 – August 17, 1991
Janusz Glowackiplaywright
Oldrich Kulhanekgraphic artist
Rodion Shchedrincomposer 

RESIDENCY #43, May 5 – 26, 1991
Blondell Cummings | choreographer, dancer 

RESIDENCY #42, March 10 – 30, 1991
Ichi Ikedascenographer
David Mosscomposer, performer
Kei Takeichoreographer
Yukio Tsujicomposer, musician 

RESIDENCY #40, June 2 – 22, 1991
Elizabeth Coxwriter
Lukas Fosscomposer, conductor
Alan SonfistEnvironmental sculptor 

RESIDENCY #39, November 4 – 24, 1990
Jean Echenoznovelist
Betsy Jolascomposer 

RESIDENCY #38, October 7 – 27, 1990
Tina Girouardvisual artist
Deborah Haychoreographer, dancer
Dickie Landrycomposer 

RESIDENCY #37, January 6 – 26, 1990
Joanne Akalaitisdirector
Eric Overmyerplaywright
Kristi Zeaproduction designer
Jonathan Stonedirector 

RESIDENCY #36, March 19 – April 6, 1990
Mary Luciervideo artist
Ron Padgettpoet
Dana Reitz | choreographer, dancer 

RESIDENCY #35, January 7 – 27, 1990
Jack Bealpainter
Doris Grumbachcritic, novelist
George Perlecomposer
Charlene Whisnant Swanseapoet 

RESIDENCY #34, September 11 – October 6, 1989
John Ashberypoet
Robert Ashleycomposer, video artist
John Chamberlainsculptor 

RESIDENCY #33, July 30 – August 19, 1989
Ron Jenkinsauthor, dramaturg
Joshua Sobolplaywright
Jiri Zizkadirector 

RESIDENCY #32, June 4 – 24, 1989
Alice Aycocksculptor
Jacob Druckmancomposer
Henry Taylorpoet 

RESIDENCY #31, May 1 – 7, 1989
Trisha Brown | choreographer, dancer
Dickie Landrycomposer
Robert Rauschenbergvisual artist 

RESIDENCY #30, April 2 – 22, 1989
Stephen Antonakossculptor
Earle Browncomposer
Fred Chappellwriter 

RESIDENCY #29, January 8 – 28, 1989
Lynda Benglissculptor
Frank Faulknerpainter
Carolyn Forchepoet
Joan Towercomposer 

RESIDENCY #28, October 30 – November 19, 1988
Kathryn Clarkpaper artist
Donald Glaisterfine binder
Suzanne Moorelettering artist
Philip Whalenpoet 

RESIDENCY #27, June 5 – 26, 1988
Diane Ackermanpoet
Pauline Oliveroscomposer
Carolee Schneemannvisual artist 

RESIDENCY #26, April 17 – May 8, 1988
Jun Maedaset designer
Ellen Stewartdirector
Elizabeth Swadoscomposer 

RESIDENCY #25, January 10 – 30, 1988
David Diamondcomposer
Robert Natkinpainter
Howard Nemerovpoet 

RESIDENCY #24, November 1 – 21, 1987
Blanche Boydjournalist
Hodding Carternews analyst
Alexander Cockburncolumnist
Doris Grumbachcritic, novelist
Rod MacLeishNPR commentator 

RESIDENCY #23, July 3 – August 2, 1987
Stuart Omansdirector
Michael Reesetechnical director
Sandria Reesecostumer
Steve Rosenbergmusician 

RESIDENCY #22, June 7 – 27, 1987
Janette Cartersinger, songwriter
James Dickey | author, poet
Howard Finsterpainter 

RESIDENCY #21, April 5 – 25, 1987
Jean-Pierre Bonnefouxchoreographer
David Petersonstage designer
Tina Ramirez | artistic director, ballet dancer
Luisa Valenzuelanovelist 

RESIDENCY #20, February 8 – 21, 1987
Terry Allenmultimedia artist
Ronald Bayespoet
Edward Mayersculptor 

RESIDENCY #19, October 26 – November 14, 1986
Francine Du Plessix Graywriter
Gunther Schullercomposer
Jerry Uelsmannphotographer 

RESIDENCY #18, July 7 – August 31, 1986
H.B. Barnum | composer, jazz musician
Talley Beattychoreographer
Vinnette Carrolldirector 

RESIDENCY #17, June 9 – 27, 1986
Allen Drurywriter
Philip Pearlsteinpainter
Joseph Schwantnercomposer 

RESIDENCY #16, April 7 – 25, 1986
John Ehlewriter
June Havocactress
Robert Morrissculptor 

RESIDENCY #15, February 3 – 21, 1986
Audrey Flackpainter
Marilyn Frenchauthor
Lou Harrisoncomposer 

RESIDENCY #14, November 4 – 22, 1985
Frank Faulknerpainter
Alvin Luciercomposer
William Staffordpoet 

RESIDENCY #13, August 5 – 23, 1985
Charlie Hadenjazz musician
Romulus Linneyplaywright
James Surlssculptor 

RESIDENCY #12, May 20 – June 7, 1985
Henry Brantcomposer
William Harperjeweler
Bobbie Ann Masonwriter 

RESIDENCY #11, February 4 – 22, 1985
Morton Feldmancomposer
Beverly Pepper | sculptor
Barbara Roseart historian, videographer 

RESIDENCY #10, November 1984
Don Cherryjazz musician
Boza Kosakdesigner, fashion, textiles
Maxine Kuminpoet 

RESIDENCY #9, August 6 – 24, 1984
George Garrett | poet, writer
Robert Wardcomposer
Fumio Yoshimurasculptor 

RESIDENCY #8, May 21 – June 8, 1984
Robert Frank | photographer, video artist
Allen Ginsbergpoet
Elvin Jonesjazz musician 

RESIDENCY #7, February 9 – 24, 1984
Lawrence Ferlinghettipoet
Ned Roremcomposer
Miriam Schapiropainter 

RESIDENCY #6, October 31 – November 18, 1983
Jagoda Buic | fiber artist
Thea Musgravecomposer
Mary Lee Settlewriter 

RESIDENCY #5, August 1 – 19, 1983
Samuel Adlercomposer
Richard Anuszkiewiczpainter
Ted Tallyplaywright 

RESIDENCY #4, May 16 – June 3, 1983
John Coriglianocomposer
Audre Lordepoet
Jack Mitchellphotographer 

RESIDENCY #3, January 31 – February 20, 1983
Hubert Laws | jazz musician
Lowell Nesbitt | painter
Charleen Swansea | poet, educator 

RESIDENCY #2, November 1 – 22, 1982
Edward Albee | director, playwright
Reynolds Price | writer
Mia Westerlund Roosen | painter, sculptor 

RESIDENCY #1, May 3 – 21, 1982
James Dickey | writer
Duane Hanson | sculptor
David Del Tredici | composer